Steuererklärung app: Steuersoftware Preisindex

The median published figure in the Steuersoftware Preisindex is 39.99 EUR across 10 figures from 7 sources' own pages (range 9.90 to 69.99 EUR), read 12 October 2026.

39.99 EUR Median published figure +5.3% since 26 Sept 2026 middle half 29.24 to 46.99 EUR
9.9 to 69.99 EUR Range a 60.09 EUR spread; quartiles 29.24 and 46.99
10 Published figures from 7 source pages, read 19 Oct 2026
7 of 17 Sources read that publish one 41% publish a figure at all
  1. Taxfix, Kosten69.99 EUR
  2. Taxfix, Kosten49.99 EUR
  3. Buhl, WISO Steuer kaufen45.99 EUR
  4. Taxfix, Kosten39.99 EUR
  5. Taxando, Kosten39.99 EUR
  6. Steuerbot39.99 EUR
  7. Buhl, WISO Steuer kaufen35.99 EUR
  8. wundertax, Preise34.99 EUR
  9. Norman Finance12 EUR
  10. Accountable, Preise9.9 EUR
Every published figure, highest first.median 39.99 EUR
Table view
RowValue
Taxfix, Kosten69.99 EUR
Taxfix, Kosten49.99 EUR
Buhl, WISO Steuer kaufen45.99 EUR
Taxfix, Kosten39.99 EUR
Taxando, Kosten39.99 EUR
Steuerbot39.99 EUR
Buhl, WISO Steuer kaufen35.99 EUR
wundertax, Preise34.99 EUR
Norman Finance12 EUR
Accountable, Preise9.9 EUR
  1. 210 to 20
  2. 20 to 30
  3. 230 to 40
  4. 440 to 50
  5. 150 to 60
  6. 160 to 70
Where the 10 published figures fall, EUR, in six equal bands from the lowest to the highest.
Bands
BucketValue
10 to 202 figures
20 to 300 figures
30 to 402 figures
40 to 504 figures
50 to 601 figure
60 to 701 figure

7 of the 17 named sources read in full publish a figure; 10 publish none, read 12 October 2026.

The median is up 2 EUR since 26 September 2026 (was 37.99 EUR across 8).

By charging model and Veranlagungsart and Abrechnungsmodell

BreakdownMedianRangeSources
charging modelsubscription24EUR9.9 to 39.99EUR4
charging modelone-off per return39.99EUR34.99 to 49.99EUR4
charging modelshare of the refund19%19 to 19%1
VeranlagungsartZusammenveranlagung69.99EUR69.99 to 69.99EUR1
Abrechnungsmodellpercentage of refund20%20 to 20%1
Abrechnungsmodellone-off per return45.99EUR45.99 to 45.99EUR1

Every figure, with its source

One row per published figure: the figure as the source's own page publishes it, the page, and the day it was read. A figure that is not on a page we read is not on this one.

SourceFigureBreakdownRead
Taxfix, Kosten69.99EURZusammenveranlagung2026-10-12
Taxfix, Kosten49.99EURone-off per return2026-10-12
Buhl, WISO Steuer kaufen45.99EURone-off per return2026-10-12
Taxfix, Kosten39.99EURsubscription2026-10-12
Taxando, Kosten39.99EURone-off per return2026-10-12
Steuerbot39.99EURone-off per return2026-10-12
Buhl, WISO Steuer kaufen35.99EURsubscription2026-10-12
wundertax, Preise34.99EURone-off per return2026-10-12
Taxfix, Kosten20%percentage of refund2026-10-12
Taxando, Kosten19%share of the refund2026-10-12
Norman Finance12EURsubscription2026-10-12
Accountable, Preise9.9EURsubscription2026-10-12
The sentence each figure was read from (12)
  • Taxfix, Kosten, read 2026-10-12: 69,99 €
  • Taxfix, Kosten, read 2026-10-12: Taxfix Basic als Einmalzahlung: ab 49,99 €
  • Buhl, WISO Steuer kaufen, read 2026-10-12: 45,99 €
  • Taxfix, Kosten, read 2026-10-12: ab 39,99 €
  • Taxando, Kosten, read 2026-10-12: ab 39,99 €*
  • Steuerbot, read 2026-10-12: Price – 39,99 €
  • Buhl, WISO Steuer kaufen, read 2026-10-12: Vorteils-Abo 35,99 €
  • wundertax, Preise, read 2026-10-12: zu versteurndes Einkommen Bandbreite Steuerberatung wundertax-Kosten 19.000€ 71,20€ - 427,20€ 34,99€
  • Taxfix, Kosten, read 2026-10-12: Kosten entstehen erst, wenn du deine Steuererklärung tatsächlich ans Finanzamt einreichst. Bei Taxfix Expert zahlst du 20 % deiner Steuererstattung, mindestens jedoch 99,99 €.
  • Taxando, Kosten, read 2026-10-12: Die Gebühr beträgt 19 % der Rückerstattung, mindestens 99 €.
  • Norman Finance, read 2026-10-12: /month (excl. VAT), then €12
  • Accountable, Preise, read 2026-10-12: USt), nach 3 Monaten dauerhaft nur 9,90 €

Read in full, publishes no figure

10 named sources were read in full on the dates shown and print no usable figure. They are counted, never filled in.

Methodology

Every row is a verbatim sentence read from the named source's own page through our fetch service on the date shown, hash-pinned to the stored read (the sha of the page's visible text; the raw page is mirrored to R2).

7 of the 17 named sources that could be read published a usable figure; 10 published none and are recorded as not published, never filled in; 2 could not be read (blocked, dead or unreachable) and count nowhere.

The headline figures (median, minimum, maximum, quartiles) are over ONE figure per source for each breakdown it prices, in EUR (a source's median where its page yielded several accepted sentences for one breakdown), so a page that gives figures for several breakdowns gives one for each and N counts 10 figures, never sentences; 87 candidate sentence(s) were refused by a reviewer with the reason recorded.

The fuller derivation this dataset is chartered to grow into (not yet what the figures above are; they are each source's own published figure as read): every German tax-filing product's own published price with its charging model - one-off per return, subscription, per additional return, a percentage of the refund, or free below a refund threshold - and the free state alternative beside them; the median, the range, the count charging a percentage rather than a fee, and the price per joint assessment, which the comparison sites report as a single number and the products do not

87 candidate sentences on these pages were refused by a reviewer; each refusal and its reason is recorded in the review ledger.

Sources (19)
Cite or embed this figure

Diese Zahl zitieren oder einbetten

The median published figure in the Steuersoftware Preisindex is 39.99 EUR across 10 figures from 7 sources' own pages (range 9.90 to 69.99 EUR), read 12 October 2026.

7 of the 17 named sources read in full publish a figure; 10 publish none, read 12 October 2026.

Steuersoftware Preisindex, charging model subscription: median 24.00 EUR across 4 sources, read 12 October 2026.

Steuersoftware Preisindex, charging model one-off per return: median 39.99 EUR across 4 sources, read 12 October 2026.

Steuersoftware Preisindex, charging model share of the refund: median 19 percent across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Steuersoftware Preisindex, Veranlagungsart Zusammenveranlagung: median 69.99 EUR across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Steuersoftware Preisindex, Abrechnungsmodell percentage of refund: median 20 percent across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Steuersoftware Preisindex, Abrechnungsmodell one-off per return: median 45.99 EUR across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

The median is up 2 EUR since 26 September 2026 (was 37.99 EUR across 8).

Cite as: "Rechner HQ Steuersoftware Preisindex", updated 2026-10-19, https://rechnerhq.com/datasets/steuersoftware-preisindex/.

Embed this figure (plain HTML, no scripts)

39.99 EUR

median published figure, Steuersoftware Preisindex, across 7 sources, read 12 October 2026

Source: Rechner HQ Steuersoftware Preisindex

Download the CSV (12 rows, computed 2026-10-19)

Das Raster öffnenDie Vorschrift im Wortlaut lesen